PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is important to us. SPARC Consulting Srl is providing this notice to describe and explain out online information practice and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. Please read the complete Privacy Statement.

The information we collect and how we collect it

You can visit most pages on our web site without giving us any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you. Personal information like name, role, affiliation, phone number, e-mail address is obtained only when voluntary submitted to allow us to contact you.

SPARC Consulting Srl collects these information in several ways:

  • Through registration, surveys and other online forms;
  • While providing consultation or services information;
  • Through automated means such as e-mail communications and cookies.

Personal data collected online may also be combined with informations you provide to SPARC Consulting Srl through other sources such as call centers, on in conjunction with events such as trade shows, training seminars and conferences. You may choose to enter personal information that may allow you have access to specific SPARC Consulting Srl information or services. For example, physicians or qualified customers may enter identifying information that allows them to access their projects, services, or electronic products such as eCRF. All information you supply will relate to the relationship that SPARC Consulting Srl has with you or your organization.

HOW WE Use your PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To ensure www.sparcconsulting.com is relevant to your needs;
  • To delivery services and information about SPARC Consulting Srl that you request;
  • To assist SPARC Consulting Srl in creating and publishing content most relevant to you;
  • To allow you access to limited-entry areas of www.sparcconsulting.com as appropriate.

SPARC Consulting Srl stores the information you provide about yourself in a secure environment. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, SPARC Consulting Srl has put in place reasonable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. SPARC Consulting Srl uses encryption technology when collecting or transferring data.

How we share your information

We may share the personal data you provide with SPARC Consulting Srl employees for purposes related to those described above. We will not sell, rent or lease to others your personally identifiable information.

Exceptions

Except as described above, we will not otherwise use or disclose any of your personal information, except to the extent reasonably necessary:

  • To correct technical errors and to technically process your personal information;
  • To protect the security and integrity of www.sparcconsulting.com;
  • To protect any SPARC Consulting Srl property or rights or obligations and/or the property, rights or obligations of third parties where SPARC Consulting Srl may have an obligation or liability in respect of these;
  • To take precautions against potential liability on the part of SPARC Consulting Srl;
  • To any extent required by law, applicable regulation or judicial process;
  • To any extent permitted under any other applicable legal or regulatory provisions to provide information to law enforcement agencies or to provide information in respect of a matter related to public safety.

External Links

Links to third-party Web sites from this Web site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave this site. We have not reviewed these third-party sites and do not control them. SPARC Consulting Srl does not assume responsibility for any of these sites, their content, or their privacy policies. SPARC Consulting Srl does not endorse or make any representations about them or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk.

Use of Cookies

There are various technologies, including one called "cookies" which can be used to provide tailored information from a Web site. A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Some SPARC Consulting web pages cookies or other technologies so that we can better serve you when you return to our site. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. For more information, please refer to user information provided with your Web browser.

Web Beacons
Some of our Web pages and HTML-formatted e-mail use Web beacons in conjunction with cookies to compile aggregate statistics about web site usage. A Web beacon is an electronic image, called a single-pixel (1x1) or clear GIF. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on a visitor's computer, such as a visitor's cookie number, time and date of a page view and a description of the page where the Web beacon is placed. You may render some Web beacons unusable by rejecting their associated cookies.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

As the web site www.sparcconsulting.com and SPARC Consulting Srl evolve and as privacy laws and regulations change, it may be necessary to revise or update our Privacy Statement. We will post those changes here and update the revision date in this document so you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using SPARC Consulting Web site, you signify your assent to the Privacy Statement.

Contact Information

Questions or comments related to this policy should be submitted to SPARC Consulting Srl sending an e-mail to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA ACCORDING TO ITALIAN LAW

The ownership and responsibility for the treatment of data provided by the user is SPARC Consulting Srl, Via Archimede 94, 20129 Milano) in full respect of Legislative Decree 196/03 (Privacy Law) on the protection of personal data (Published in the Gazzetta Ufficiale n° 174,

29 July 2003, Suppl. Ord. n° 123, effective starting 01 January 2004).

 

This document was last updated on December 28, 2011.

Site last updated: Tuesday 06 May 2014, 13:31
SPARC Consulting Srl - Via Archimede 94 - 20129 Milano
Tel. (+39) 02 43119667 - Fax (+39) 02 87071294 - info@sparcconsulting.com
P.iva/C.F./Numero iscrizione Registro delle Imprese di Milano: 07616020967 - REA: MI-1971208 - Capitale sociale: 27.000 euro I.V.
Privacy Statement